is currently backordered. You may still purchase it now but it won't ship until it becomes available again.
Frankincense, also known as Olibanum is a natural resin formed from the bark of the tree which originated in the Middle East. The main Frankincense producing countries are now Somalia and Ethiopia.
Frankincense is well known in skin care for its ability to heal wounds, form scar tissue, and generate new cells. Its especially recommended for dry and mature skin, scars, wounds and wrinkles.
Its also beneficial for anxiety and stress related conditions. Its traditionally been used to treat respiratory conditions such as asthma, bronchitis, and catarrh. Its historically used for aiding meditation and helps quiet mental chatter and release mental blockages.
BOTANICAL NAME: Boswellia carterii
PLANT FAMILY: Burseraceae
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: Somalia
METHOD OF EXTRACTION: Incisions are made into the bark which releases a white milky resin. When left this turns hard into an amber/orangey brown resin which is then steam distilled into the essential oil.
AROMA CHARACTERISTICS: Fresh lemon-citrus and woody with balsamic undertones
ODOUR INTENSITY: High
NOTE: Middle to base
CHEMICAL CONSTITUENTS: Cadinene (Sesquiterpene), Camphene, Dipentene, Pinene, Phellandrene (Terpenes), Oilibanol (Alcohol)
BLENDS WELL WITH: Most woods and floral oils - it also blends well with Basil, Black Pepper, Geranium, Grapefruit, Lavender, Orange, Melissa, Myrrh, Patchouli, Pine and Sandalwood.
SAFETY INFORMATION: Frankincense oil has been reported to be non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising. However if oxidised it can cause skin sensitisation (so ensure its stored in a dark place and that it remains sealed). Due to its emmenagogue properties its best avoided during the first trimester of pregnancy.
INGREDIENTS: Contains 100% Frankincense oil.